Unique Times

Where I share my jewels of wisdom of life

Help us out by spreading the word!
Click below to share:
FacebookTwitterEmailWordPress

On no, my emojis’ are missing 

What’s a girl to do?

An emoji free day is like a day without sunshine

It’s the little things like the smile and the heart 

That keeps everything bright.

It’s like leaving the house without your lipstick or let’s see,

for a guy it would be your deodorant maybe, that makes everything right.

Wow, I’ve gotten so used to these little things that brighten my day 

And it might sound crazy  but it’s part of my play. 

I’m not sure what happened but I’m sure glad they’re back.  

Goodness gracious I had no idea,

I had gotten so attached!

And with that,

my son’s girlfriend just arrived and brought these cookies 

How timely was that?!

So if you are feeling a little blue 

or higher than a kite,

remember nothing lasts forever 

so have a bite to sweeten and delight. 

Copyright © Cindy Georgakas
All Rights Reserved 

Happy Friday All! Make the best of it no matter what you do. I truly was typing and for whatever reason I couldn’t get my emojio’s to work and I was lost. Does this sound weird or what?!!! Yes, it does; even to me as I typing these words. But I did notice just how they have become part of me and I had a hard time typing without them. Here I am a grown woman, loving these silly emoji’s but hey they’re fun. I guess the moral of the story is who am I without my emoji’s? lol. It’s like growing up and asking who am I? Who am I without my hair, my laughter my stuff. Not to get too philosophical here, but it did make me stop in my tracks for a while. I’m just glad they’re back. See and I’m typing just fine without them. Thank goodness because I didn’t want to have to go to Emoji Anonymous, since I’m already a member of Blog Anonymous.

🤣💖🌷😘😝🥰❤️💃🥂🤩🌈🤷‍♀️😇😍🐶😁🤣😎🤩🥳🤗😺😸😹😻🙀🤟🤘🏾🤚🏾💪🏻🙏💄💋👁👀🧚‍♀️🧜‍♀️💁🏻‍♀️🙋‍♀️🙅‍♀️🙇‍♀️💅🏽🏃🏼‍♀️👯‍♂️👩‍👦‍👦👠🐵🙈🙉🙊

Do whatever floats your boat and makes you happy!

Big love and hugs to get you through the day.

💖

Cindy

Help us out by spreading the word!
Click below to share:
FacebookTwitterEmailWordPress
5 1 vote
Article Rating

Leave a Reply

184 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Jonathan Caswell
11 days ago

“yay”

pvcann
11 days ago

Never underestimate the presence of an emoji 😉

pvcann
Reply to  Cindy Georgakas
10 days ago

My pleasure to be here 🙂

pvcann
Reply to  Cindy Georgakas
10 days ago

awww that is lovely, thank you 🙏

Gibberish
10 days ago

Thats such a cute poem Cindy…and the cookies look yummy 😋😋

Filarance
9 days ago

Wowwww! So beautiful my friend, cindy. 😊😊🤩

Filarance
Reply to  Cindy Georgakas
9 days ago

Thank you dear cindy. My sweet friend.😍😍🤗 Yeah, you said correctly friend.

Cheryl, Gulf Coast Poet
7 days ago

Very engaging post, Cindy! <3 All the best!

Kumar Harsh
7 days ago

Haha. Loved these cookies. Also I cannot leave my home without my deodorant. Haha😅😝

Pooja G
4 days ago

This was great and that cookie is adorable!

184
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
%d bloggers like this: